Privacy Policy

Purpose of this policy

This is a privacy policy for GNT Imports Pty Ltd.

The purpose of this policy is to clearly express our policy for information gathering and the use and management of personal information. This policy attempts to provide transparent information about our company’s information management, notify you of your rights, and inform you of our obligations.  

We are committed to honest trade and protecting your personal information. We do our utmost to protect your information. By purchasing an item, using our services, or submitting your personal information to us, you acknowledge and consent to us using your personal information in accordance with this policy.

In summary, this policy includes:

  • The types of personal information we collect and hold.
  • How we gather, store, use, and disclose personal information.
  • The intention behind gathering, storing, using, and disclosing personal information.
  • How to request changes to your personal information that we store.
  • How you may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) or registered APP code (if any) that binds us – and how we deal with such a complaint.
  • Whether we are likely to disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.
  • How our policy aligns with the Privacy Act 1988 (Act).

Responsibility

We acknowledge that we must take reasonable steps when handling personal information. Whilst we cannot warrant that this policy will be adhered to in every instance, we attempt to follow this to the best of our abilities every time. We cannot guarantee that your information will not be misused, lost, leaked, or altered incorrectly or by external entities. In such an occurrence, we will take all reasonable steps to both prevent this from happening and to mitigate similar occurrences in the future.

GNT Imports Pty Ltd Takes the following steps to comply with the APPs and the Privacy Act. Here are some of the steps we have taken:

  • Transparent privacy policy.
  • Staff training and education.
  • Use of checklists to ensure policy is followed and complies with regulations.
  • Clear and transparent procedures regarding the handling of complaints and disclosure of information.

The kinds of personal information we gather, and store include:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Contact details
  • Date of birth
  • Payment details

Privacy Policy

Office Furniture Specialist is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.officefurniturespecialist.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies, and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or the policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

How we collect and store personal information

We gather personal information by lawful and necessary means. We sometimes need to provide personal information to external and third-party sources. This could include information for delivery and installation, information about browsing behaviour on our site to web tools like Google Analytics, and others. We may also collect and hold personal information gathered from publicly available means, such as social media. We store your information using password encrypted tools, and only allow information to be accessed by trusted partners who are essential for conducting our business activities. Your personal information may be stored in electronic or physical means. We endeavour to ensure your data is protected, regardless of how it is stored.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

•           For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

•           For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

•           With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Cookies

When you use our website, you consent to the use of cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored on your device (by your web browser) that record specific information, such as which pages you have visited, the information you have searched for, etc.

We use cookies to,

  • Maintain the performance of our website.
  • Improve business offerings to better accommodate user behaviour.
  • Remarketing activities using analytics and advertising tools.
  • Accessing demographic information about our users.
  • Among other things.

Third parties may store cookies on our website, including:

  • Google Analytics & Google Ads
  • Youtube
  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn

You may elect to disable or turn off cookies in your web browser, however, this may interfere with some functions of the website.

Direct Marketing

We will take steps not to disclose your information for direct marketing purposes unless consent has been provided. You will be provided with an option to opt out of all direct email marketing. If you do not opt-out, you consent to receive email marketing from us. By using this website and giving us your email address, you consent to receive email marketing. Although you have opted out, we retain your email information in an opt-out register. If you wish for us to remove your email address from this register, please contact us. We may share your details with third parties for the purposes of direct marketing. We will endeavor to only provide your information to reputable third-party companies who will use your information in a responsible manner. You may request to opt-out at any time. Please opt-out or contact us if you do not wish to receive any direct marketing. Please note that we require your email address to converse with you and provide you with order updates, so we are unable to do business with you unless you provide an email address to us.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

•           Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

•           Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Office Furniture Specialist will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Identification

You may choose to interact with us under a pseudonym.

In circumstances where we are required to do so or are authorised by law, a court, or tribunal to ask for your identification, we will request your personal information.

To best interact with you, we will require some form of identification. Hence, we will request identification details for each transaction.

If you choose not to consent to the collection of your personal information, we may not be able to do business with you or provide some or all of our advertised services.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Unit 2/460 Bilsen Rd, Geebung QLD 4034

sales@officefurniturespecialist.com.au

(07) 3268 4848